Governors

The Governing Body has a corporate responsibility for overall effectiveness of our school. The majority of the School Governors are ‘Foundation Governors’ which means that they have been elected or appointed by the local Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Christ Church, Carnforth.

Our Chair of Governors is Father Stephen Jones.

At Carnforth Christ Church, we also have two parent governors. For more information about being a parent governor and about parent governor election disqualification, please download the documents at the bottom of the page.

 

Here is a list of our School Governors:

Name Appointed Terms of Office Ends Governor Information
Father Stephen Jones 15/01/2012 ex officio Parish Priest - Chair
Father Stephen is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.
Mr. Steve Plevey Appointed 23/10/2014
Re-appointed October 2018
22/12/2022 Foundation P.C.C/Vice-Chair of Governors/Resources Committee Chair
Mr Plevey is not a governor of another school, but is the proprietor of a residential care home.
Mrs. Rebecca Taylor 05/02/2015
Re-elected February 2019
04/02/2023 Parent (elected)
Mrs Taylor is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.
Mrs. Bridget Evans 09/12/2019 08/12/2023 Parent (elected)
Mrs Evans is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.
Mrs. Dawn Hanson 19/09/2017
Re-elected September 2021
19/09/2025 Staff (elected)
Mrs Hanson is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest
Mrs. Jean Holland 23/10/2014
Re-appointed October 2018
22/10/2022 Foundation P.C.C.
Mrs Holland is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.
Mrs. Sue Parry 01/09/2016
Re-appointed September 2020
31/08/2024 Foundation P.C.C.
Mrs Parry is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.
Mrs. Clare Thomson 01/01/2020 31/12/2023 Co-opted
Mrs Thomson is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.
Mrs. Catherine Wild 13/11/2017
Reappointed November 2021
11/11/2025 Foundation Diocesan D.B.E
Mrs Wild is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest. Mrs Wild is the sister of Mrs Helen Saxon, who is emploed as a Welfare Assistant at the school.
Mr. Paul Threlfall 13/11/2017
Reappointed November 2021
11/11/2025 Foundation Diocesan D.B.E/Personnel Committee Chair
Mr Threlfall is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.
Mrs Gillian Wooff 03/11/2021 02/11/2025 Local Authority Governor
Mrs Wooff is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest. Mrs Wooff is sister-in-law to Miss Sophie Wooff, who is employed as a teacher at the school.
Mrs Emma Wright Crooks 13/03/2019 12/03/2023 Foundation P.C.C
Mrs Wright Crooks is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.
Mrs. Catherine Prince 01/01/2020 ex officio Headteacher
Mrs Prince is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.
Miss Sarah Prince Clerk to Governors (Governor Services)
Mrs Ann-Marie Smith 10/01/2014
Re-appointed January 2018
Resigned 03/11/2021 Foundation P.C.C
Mrs Smith was not a governor of another school and did not have a declared business interest.

Governing Body Committees

Personnel & Curriculum Working Committee

  • Mr Paul Threlfall (Committee Chair)
  • Mrs Jean Holland
  • Mrs Rebecca Taylor
  • Mrs Clare Thomson
  • Mrs Emma Wright Crooks
  • Fr. Stephen Jones (Ex-Officio)
  • Mr Steve Plevey (Ex-Officio)
  • Mrs Catherine Prince (Headteacher)

Resources Working Committee

  • Mr Steve Plevey (Committee Chair)
  • Mrs Catherine Wild
  • Mrs Sue Parry
  • Mrs Dawn Hanson
  • Mrs Bridget Evans
  • Mrs Gillian Wooff
  • Fr. Stephen Jones (Ex-Officio)
  • Mrs Catherine Prince (Headteacher)

Nominated Governors

  • SEND: Mr. P. Threlfall (Reports in the Autumn Term)
  • Music: Mrs E. Wright Crooks (Reports in the Summer Term)
  • Safeguarding: Fr S. Jones (Reports in the Autumn Term)
  • Website: Mrs S. Parry (Reports Termly)
  • Mathematics: Mrs R. Taylor (Reports in the Spring Term)
  • RE and Worship: Mrs C. Wild (Reports in the Spring Term)
  • Online Safety: Fr S. Jones (Reports in the Spring Term)
  • English: Mrs G. Wooff (Reports in the Autumn Term)
  • ICT: Mrs C. Wild (Reports in Summer Term)
  • Creative Curriculum: Mrs J. Holland (Reports in Summer Term)
  • Funding: Mr S. Plevey (Reports in Spring Term)
  • Health and Safety: Mr S. Plevey (Reports in the Summer Term)
  • Link Governor: Mrs S. Parry (Reports in the Spring Term)
  • School Portal: Mrs C. Prince (Reports in the Autumn Term)
  • PSHE: Mrs R Taylor

PDFs